du Pont Library: A to Z Database Guide

African-American History Online*
Covering more than 500 years of the African-American experience, the completely revised African-American History Online offers a fresh new way to explore the full spectrum of African-American history and culture.

American History Online*
Spans more than 500 years of political, military, social, and cultural history, highlighting the important people and events of the American experience.

Ancient and Medieval History Online*
Explores the pre-modern world with in-depth focus on Egypt, Mesopotamia, Greece, Rome, Africa, Europe, the Americas, and Asia.

Bloom's Literary Reference Online*
Examines great writers, important works, memorable characters, and influential movements and events in world literature.

ERIC (Education Resource Information Center)
Provides access to education literature and resources.

The Economist Online
The Economist offers authoritative insight and opinion on international news, politics, business, finance, science, technology and the connections between them.

Facts on File by InfoBase*
A collection of reference and news service databases.

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. 

iCONN
Provides access to essential library and information resources for all Connecticut students, faculty, and residents.

Infobase e-book Website*
A collection of 55 e-books covering a broad range of subject geography, culture, guidance & character education, medical & health information, science & technology,  and world history.

Issues & Controversies in American History*
Builds a deeper understanding of how historical events have shaped our nation by exploring the key players and the battles they fought.

Issues & Controversies*
Explores more than 800 hot topics in business, politics, government, education, and popular culture.

MAS Ultra - School Edition
Designed specifically for high school libraries, this database contains full text for popular magazines, reference books, biographies, primary source documents, and an image collection of photos, maps, and flags.

Modern World History Online*
Covers the people, places, and events in the broad expanse of history from mid-15th century to the present.

National Newspaper Core
ProQuest National Newspaper Core provides online access to the many nationally respected newspapers, including The New York Times, The Washington Post, The Los Angeles Times, The Christian Science Monitor, and The Hartford Courant.

NewsBank Asian Life in America.  (NEW!)

Asian Life in America is the most comprehensive digital collection of primary source documents from and about Americans of Asian and Pacific Islander heritage—including Chinese, Filipinos, Japanese, Koreans, South Asians, Vietnamese and many others.

NewsBank Black Life in America.  (NEW!)

Black Life in America—a unique digital archive of news media—presents the broad sweep of African American history in ways no textbook or other online resource can match. By offering balanced coverage from diverse sources published from 1704 through present day, this multi-disciplinary resource is crucial for the study and interpretation of historical and current events.

NewsBank Hispanic Life in America.  (NEW!)

Hispanic history and American history are inextricably bound together. From the earliest days of the colonial era through modern times, people of Spanish-speaking heritage have shaped the geography, arts, culture, and civil discourse of the United States in immeasurable ways. For decades, these contributions—as well as the challenges and injustices experienced by Hispanic Americans—were downplayed by many historians. Today, with the Hispanic American population at a record high and interest in racial and social justice growing, users are re-examining the story of America through a more diverse lens.

Newspaper Source
Provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 U.S. & international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for 389 regional U.S. newspapers. In addition, full-text television & radio news transcripts are included.

Oxford English Dictionary
The definitive record of the English language.

Professional Development Collection
Designed for professional educators and provides a highly specialized collection of education journals, including peer-reviewed titles.

Salem History Resources
Access to the full-text of Salem Press’award-winning history reference works.

Science Online by InfoBase*

Infobase’s acclaimed Science Online database facilitates STEM research and learning with assets that encourage users to find the information they need, evaluate it, and apply it. 

Today's Science by InfoBase*

Today’s Science features thousands of original articles written by scientists and science journalists in easy-to-understand language, based on the most current peer-reviewed journal articles. The in-depth coverage spans important advances in biology, chemistry, environmental science, space, physics, and technology.

TOPICsearch
A current events database provided by the state of CT Libraries that allows researchers to explore social, political & economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics, including controversial opinions and viewpoints.

World Geography and Culture Online*
A global approach to facilitate the study of countries, places, peoples, and geography concepts and skills.